The 2016 Proto Awards

Oct 8, 2016 | Hosted by Ron Funches

Proto Awards 2016 Winners

Congratulations to the winners highlighted in white boxes below

    Best Original Score

    • Apollo 11 VR

      Immersive VR Education Ltd.

    • Pearl

      Google Spotlight Stories

    • Pixel Ripped 1989

      Pixel Ripped Inc

    • The Rose And I

      Penrose Studios

    • Windlands

      Psytec Games Ltd

    • Zen Zone

      Aaron Lemke

    Best Live Action Experience

    • Hard World for Small Things

      Wevr

    • Music From Every Angle

      m ss ng p eces

    • The Argos File

      Argos VR

    • The Presence

      Pseudoscience Pictures

    • Waves

      Wevr

    • Zoolander Infinity

      David Rosenbaum, Jaunt, Mike Rosenstein

    Best Narrative Experience

    • Kiya

      Emblematic Group

    • Knives

      Adam Cosco

    • Pearl

      Google Spotlight Stories

    • The Gallery - Episode 1: Call of the Starseed

      Cloudhead Games

    • The Martian VR Experience

      Twentieth Century Fox, Fox Innovation Lab, RSA Films, The Virtual Reality Company

    • Waves

      Wevr

    Best Sound Design

    • Chronos

      Gunfire Games

    • Land's End

      ustwo games

    • Reeps One: Does Not Exist

      Aurelia Soundworks

    • Space Pirate Trainer

      I-Illusions

    • Trials on Tatooine: A Cinematic Star Wars Experiment

      ILMxLAB

    • Zen Zone

      Aaron Lemke

    Best Social Experience

    • AltspaceVR

      AltspaceVR

    • Engage

      Immersive VR Education Ltd.

    • New Retro Arcade: Neon

      Digital Cybercherries Limited

    • Pool Nation VR

      Perilous Orbit & Cherry Pop Games

    • Rec Room

      Against Gravity

    • Speech Center VR

      Cerevrum Inc

    Best Game

    • Bullet Train

      Epic Games

    • Job Simulator

      Owlchemy Labs

    • Raw Data

      Survios

    • Space Pirate Trainer

      I-Illusions

    • The Climb

      Crytek

    • The Gallery - Episode 1: Call of the Starseed

      Cloudhead Games

    Best Educational Experience

    • Apollo 11 VR

      Immersive VR Education Ltd.

    • C O S M Worlds Within Worlds

      Dynamoid

    • Engage

      Immersive VR Education Ltd.

    • Grav|Lab - Gravitational Testing Facility & Observations

      Mark Schramm

    • House of Languages VR

      Fox3D

    • The Field Trip to Mars

      Framestore VR Studio & McCann

    Best Music Experience

    • Apex

      Arjan van Meerten, Anthony Batt, Wevr

    • Grace

      MacInnes Scott

    • Music From Every Angle

      m ss ng p eces

    • Old Friend

      Tyler Hurd, Wevr

    • Soundscape

      SNAKE Productions

    • SoundStage

      Logan Olson

    Best Mobile Experience

    • Ctrl

      Breaking Fourth

    • Music From Every Angle

      m ss ng p eces

    • Pearl

      Google Spotlight Stories

    • Tactera

      E McNeill

    • The Night Cafe: A VR Tribute to Vincent Van Gogh

      Borrowed Light Studios

    • Zen Zone

      Aaron Lemke

    Most Innovative

    • Blocks

      Leap Motion

    • FIREBIRD: La Peri (Book 1)

      Innerspace VR

    • Pixel Ripped 1989

      Pixel Ripped Inc

    • The Lab

      Valve

    • Tilt Brush

      Google

    • VR Noir: A Day Before the Night

      StartVR

    Best Interaction Design

    • Fantastic Contraption

      Northway Games & Radial Games

    • Job Simulator

      Owlchemy Labs

    • Rec Room

      Against Gravity

    • SoundStage

      Logan Olson

    • Tilt Brush

      Google

    • Waltz of the Wizard

      Aldin Dynamics

    Best Student Experience

    • Chapel

      Dean Moro and Lauren Krikorian

    • Fruit Golf

      Coal Car Studio

    • Lions & Deer

      Lean House Media

    • My real virtual body: Body Swapping in virtual reality

      Alice Chirico

    • Shining360

      Claire Hentschker

    • We Are Alfred

      Embodied Labs

    Best Art Direction

    • Apex

      Arjan van Meerten, Anthony Batt, Wevr

    • Chronos

      Gunfire Games

    • Cosmic Trip

      Funktronic Labs

    • FIREBIRD: La Peri (Book 1)

      Innerspace VR

    • Kismet

      Psyop

    • theBlu: Season 1

      Wevr

    Best Independent Experience

    • Serious Sam VR: The Last Hope

      Croteam

    • Shape Space VR - Zen Parade

      Kevin Mack

    • SoundStage

      Logan Olson

    • Space Pirate Trainer

      I-Illusions

    • Tactera

      E McNeill

    • Windlands

      Psytec Games Ltd

    Most Transportive Experience

    • ADR1FT

      Three One Zero

    • Apollo 11 VR

      Immersive VR Education Ltd.

    • Irrational Exuberance: Prologue

      Ben Vance, Wevr

    • Old Friend

      Tyler Hurd, Wevr

    • theBlu: Season 1

      Wevr

    • The Climb

      Crytek

    Best User Interface

    • Dota VR Hub

      Valve

    • Envelop for Windows

      Envelop VR

    • Modbox

      Alientrap

    • Orion Trail VR

      Schell Games

    • Speech Center VR

      Cerevrum Inc

    • Transport

      Wevr

    Best Overall

    • Bullet Train

      Epic Games

    • Modbox

      Alientrap

    • Raw Data

      Survios

    • Space Pirate Trainer

      I-Illusions

    • The Lab

      Valve

    • Tilt Brush

      Google

Virtual Reality's Awards Ceremony

The Virtual Reality Foundation was founded as a non-profit to reward individuals and teams making strides in the field of virtual reality.

We accept open submissions, which are then narrowed by our Board of Governors.

Proto Awards

Congrats to @GoogleVR for winning Best Overall for ’Tilt Brush' at the 2016 #ProtoAwards! https://t.co/mYfItSzGSo https://t.co/KV93KNKIVT

Follow

The 2015 Proto Awards

Newsletter Sign Up

Sponsors

Get in Touch

Press Inquiries
Codeword PR // tvrf@codewordagency.com

Other Questions
info@protoawards.com

Location and Dates

LOCATION > Avalon Hollywood
1735 Vine St.
Los Angeles, CA 90028
July 10-August 14 > Submission Window
August 18-29 > Board of Governors Voting
September 14-28 > General Membership Voting
Oct 8, 2016, 7PM > Proto Awards Ceremony

Voting Process

The Proto Awards are voted upon in three phases. After experiences in contention are submitted via the Proto Awards web site, they are voted upon by our Board of Governors, composed of VR luminaries and past Proto Awards winners. Each Governor serves on three award category committees, and evaluates the entire field of submissions in each of those categories in order to narrow the field to the six honorees presented at the Proto Awards Gala.

After the Board of Governors has narrowed each category to six honorees, the Proto Awards General Membership composed of the Board of Governors and past honorees votes to select the winner of each category.

The six honorees with the greatest vote tallies in any single category are voted upon by the General Membership to select the Best Overall winner. Votes are tallied in an instant runoff, with each voter having ranked their top five choices. The trustees of the Virtual Reality Foundation and founders of the Proto Awards do not vote at any stage of the process.